William Hopkins

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of Dora Myrtle Woolsey
William Hopkins, whose parents are not known (or not traced), was born at England, about 1625.1 He died at Roxbury, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts, 8 November 1688.2,1

William married Hannah Andrews, daughter of Thomas Andrews and Ann (---), 1656.3,4,5

The reprint edition of Austin's Rhode Island Dictionary adds a note he made about Thomas Hopkins:
HOPKINS (THOMAS OF MASHANATACK). Instead of his being the father of Joseph and Samuel, possibly the latter were sons of William and Susannah (Goff) Hopkins, of Roxbury, Mass. This William Hopkins, d. 1688, Nov 8. He has a son Samuel, baptized 1663, Nov. 15 and Joseph, 1657, Mar. 8.

To my knowledge, there is no Susannah (Goff) who married William. Perhaps Austin confused her with the daughter, Hannah, who married first, Philip Goss.

In Colonial Hopkins, Timothy Hopkins indicates he thinks Thomas of Mashanatack is also a son of William, but this depends on which son of William of Roxbury was killed in the battle with the Indians at Sudbury, 21 April 1676. The published town vital records indicate it was Thomas, but there's no source given, and the only known record of the battle only indicates a son of Hopkins of Roxbury was killed, not which son. Savage reports that William, under Capt Turner, was killed by Indians within the year (1676), but did not cite a source.

There is a record that Thomas was in the garrison, 24 April 1676, so this seems to indicate William was the one killed, leaving Thomas to later move to Rhode Island with brothers Samuel and Joseph.6,7,8


Hannah Andrews b. 1636, d. 5 Jan 1678


  1. [S854] Laura Flebbe. Hopkins Genealogy, online http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~flebbe/surnames/hopkins.html, viewed 6/3/2007.
  2. [S1712] Essex Institute, Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849, 2 vols. (Salem, Massachusetts: Newcomb & Gauss, 1925-26), 2:557. Hereafter cited as Vital Records of Roxbury.
  3. [S470] Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn Jr. and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants To New England, 1634-1635, Volume I, A-B, (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999), 59-60. Hereafter cited as Anderson, Sanborn, and Sanborn, Great Migration Vol 1.
  4. [S854] Flebbe. Hopkins Genealogy, online http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~flebbe/surnames/hopkins.html, viewed 6/3/2007. Suggests 1655 as the date.
  5. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 788. Hereafter cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  6. [S1705] John Osborne Austin, The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690 (With Many Families Carried to the Fourth Generation) (1887; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing, 1969), 105. Hereafter cited as Austin, Rhode Island Dictionary.
  7. [S1708] Timothy Hopkins and Margaret Griffith, Colonial Hopkins and Some of Their Descendants: Compiled from the Notes of Timothy Hopkins (San Francisco, California: s.p., 1951), 75. Hereafter cited as Hopkins and Griffith, Colonial Hopkins.
  8. [S925] James Savage, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Four Volumes. Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company, 1860-1862, 463. CD-ROM reprint, Compendium of New England Pioneers: A Collection of 14 Classic Genealogical Dictionaries of Early New England Settlers (Columbia, Maryland: Archive CD Books USA, 2006). Hereafter cited as Savage's Dictionary.
  9. [S1712] Vital Records of Roxbury, 1:185.
  10. [S1712] Vital Records of Roxbury, 1:186.