Priscilla Bearse

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGenealogy Notes
ChartsAncestors of Jennie Luene Logan
Priscilla Bearse, daughter of Augustine Bearse, was born at Barnstable, Barnstable Co., Massachusetts, 10 March 1643/44,1 and baptized there the next day.1 She died at Yarmouth, Barnstable Co., Massachusetts, 30 March 1712, age 68.2

Priscilla married John Hall, son of John Hall and Bethia (---), before 1661.3,4

Anderson noted, "In 1900 Edith G. L. Pecker stated that Priscilla "was probably Priscilla Bearse, daughter of Augustine Bearse of Barnstable, and born March 10 1643/4" [Gen Adv 3:97], and this suggestion has been picked up by others [Brainerd Anc 32]. This is an attractive hypothesis, but the full evidence is not seen."

That said, her age at death does lend some credence to this notion. Before 1875 when he died, Amos Otis provided his rationale for accepting Priscilla as a daughter of Austin Bearse, "Her age corresponds to that of Priscilla, daughter of Austin Bearse, and she names all her children excepting the first and last, after her brothers and sisters."3,5,2

Family

John Hall b. 13 May 1638, d. 24 Oct 1710
Children
  • Joseph Hall6 b. 29 Sep 1663, d. 29 Jan 1736/37
  • John Hall6 b. abt. 1666, d. 21 Mar 1734/35
  • Bethiah Hall+2 b. 15 Nov 1668, d. 8 Mar 1707/8
  • Priscilla Hall7 b. Feb 1671, d. 2 Jan 1724/25
  • Hestar Hall6 b. Apr 1672
  • Mary Hall6 b. 1 Mar 1673
  • Martha Hall8 b. 24 May 1676, d. 1734
  • Nathaniel Hall6 b. 15 Dec 1678

Citations

  1. [S1203] Amos Otis and C. F. Swift, Genealogical Notes of Barnstable Families: being a reprint of the Amos Otis papers originally published in the Barnstable Patriot (1888-1890; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing, 1979), 1:54, further cited as Otis and Swift, Notes of Barnstable Families.
  2. [S1180] Robert Joseph Curfman, The Paddock Genealogy: Descendants of Robert Paddock of Plymouth Colony, Blacksmith and Constable, 1646 (Fort Collins, Colorado: p.p., 1977), 30, further cited as Curfman, Paddock Genealogy.
  3. [S74] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, CD-ROM (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2000), John Hall sketch, further cited as GMB.
  4. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 682, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  5. [S1203] Otis and Swift, Notes of Barnstable Families, 1:451.
  6. [S1204] George Ernest Bowman, "Yarmouth, Mass., Vital Records," The Mayflower Descendant 3 (Jan 1901), at 37, further cited as "Yarmouth Vital Records."
  7. [S1180] Curfman, Paddock Genealogy, 32.
  8. [S1180] Curfman, Paddock Genealogy, 33.