Adam Hawkes

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGreat Migration Directory
ChartsAncestors of Harriet Hanson Robinson
Adam Hawkes, son of John Hawkes, was born probably shortly before his baptism at St. Andrews, Hingham, Norfolk, England, 26 January 1605.1,2 He died at Lynn, Essex Co., Massachusetts, 13 March 1672.1,2

Adam married (1), as her 2nd husband, Anne (---) at Charlestown, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts, before 1631;1,2,3 he married (2) Sarah Hooper at Lynn, June 1670. The ancestries of both women are unknown (or not traced here.)1,2

Adam Hawkes was in America by 21 November 1634 when his wife Anne was admitted to the Charlestown church.

He is shown to have served on Essex petit juries, 27 Nov 1655 and 28 June 1659 (this latter as "Mr. Adam Haukes"), and Grand juries, 27 November 1660 and 25 June 1661. He probably was in the town's militia as his inventory included two muskets, two small fowling pieces, two rest heads, three swords, a watch bill, an old belt, a pistol, and a drum. He apparently could read, as he also had a Bible and other books.

He was granted four acres of planting ground at Charlestown in January 1634/5, and on 6 March 1636/7, five acres in the first division on the Mystic side were held by "Mr. Eason of Adam Hawks." In the 1638 division of land at Lynn, he received 100 acres of upland.

He had a few legal entanglements:
He sued Mr. Bridgs, 31 December 1639.
He sued Margery Collins for defamation, 25 June 1650, but the suit was later withdrawn.
On 27 September 1653, he was paid 12s. for "his share of bringing the said furnace beam to the works [Saugus Iron Works].
On 26 June 1660, he successfully sued "Mr. William Paine and the company of undertakers of the iron works at Lynn and Oliver Purchass, their agent, … for damming their waters so high, which was the cause of floating his lands, well and bridge, to his great damage for several years."

On 30 June 1668, both Mary Browne, and Thomas Browne of Lyn deposed about their cousin John Hawcks. Mary was the daughter of Thomas Newhall, but Thomas is of no proven parentage.4


He died intestate. The inventory was taken 18 March 1671/72, and totaled £817 11s, of which £672 was real estate:
dwelling house and barn, £120
550 acres of land and meadow, £550
4 acres of upland, £2

Personal property included:
two muskets, two small fowling pieces, two rest heads, £3 15s
one old belt, one pistol, one drum, £2 13s
Bible and other books, £1

The distribution agreement, among his heirs, dated 27 March 1672, provides evidence that his first wife was the widow of one Hutchinson, but there is nothing conclusive that her maiden name was Brown. As administrator, John Hawks was to pay:
his mother Mrs. Sarah Hawkes, a parcel of upland containing nine score acres … and eight acres of meadow … and one third part of all the moveable things;
Sarah hawks, daughter unto the said widow," £90;
Moses Hawks, his son which he had by Rebeckah Hawks, daughter of Mr. Moses Mavericke, … one-half part of that farm wich the said Hawks lived and died upon, both upland and meadow and housing being in Lynn;
"Mr. William Cogswell for the use of his wife," £90;
Frances Hutchisson," £20
Samwell Huchisson £5
Elizabeth Hart £5
Residue to John Hawks

"On 24 November 1674, Edw Richards, assignee of Moses Maverick, being the assignee of Frances Huchenson, being the assignee of John Haukes administrator of the estate of Adam Haukes, deceased, and Sara Hawkes, the widow, and William Cogswell and Susana Cogswell" successfully sued Mr. John Gifford for debt."5

In Adam Hawkes of Saugus, Mass., 1605-1672, Ethel Farrington Smith made several claims regarding Adam and his relationships, but there is insufficient evidence to support them:
That Thomas Browne was the son of Nicholas Browne of Lynn: The will of Nicholas Browne, 9 March 1672/3 does not include a son Thomas.
That the maiden name of Anne (---) (Hutchinson) Hawkes was Browne is possible, but there are many other explanations for the stated "cousin" relationship.
That Adam Hawkes came to New England with the Winthrop Fleet is considered highly unlikely. There is a complete lack of records for him or his family (including step children) before 1634. After his wife was admitted to the church, he was admitted as an inhabitant of Charlestown, and was included in the list of the town's inhabitants in January 1634/5.
A group of immigrants from Hingham, Norfolk arrived in Charlestown in 1634 and that's when Adam first starts appearing in the records. Most of this group left in 1635 to settle Hingham, Massachusetts. While Adam also left Charlestown about this time, there is no evidence he went to Hingham and he probably went straight to Lynn, though the reason for this move is unknown. His kinsman, Thomas Browne would not be there for another 20 years, and Thomas may have gone to Lynn because Adam was already there.6

Family 1

Anne (---) b. say 1600, d. 4 Dec 1669
Children

Family 2

Sarah Hooper b. 2 Jun 1650
Child
  • Sarah Hawkes2 b. 1 Jun 1671, d. 23 Dec 1716

Citations

  1. [S934] Richard K. Evans, The Ancestry of Diana, Princess of Wales: For Twelve Generations (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2007), 330, further cited as Evans, The Ancestry of Diana, Princess of Wales.
  2. [S2053] Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn Jr. and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants To New England, 1634-1635, 7 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999-2011), 3:253-257, further cited as Anderson, et al., The Great Migration.
  3. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 722, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  4. [S2053] Anderson, et al., The Great Migration, 3:253.
  5. [S2053] Anderson, et al., The Great Migration, 3:254.
  6. [S2053] Anderson, et al., The Great Migration, 3:256.