Anne (---)

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of Harriet Hanson Robinson
Anne (---), whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), was born say 1600.1 She died at Lynn, Essex Co., Massachusetts, 4 December 1669.2

Anne married (1) (---) Hutchinson, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), say 1620;3 she married (2) Adam Hawkes, son of John Hawkes, at Charlestown, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts, before 1631.4,5,6

That her first husband was a Hutchinson is made clear by a series of depositions in a court case in 1658 involving her son John Hawkes contesting Mr. Joseph Cooke about a horse. "Thomas Hutchson testified that his father-in-law, Adam Hakes, gave to his son, John Hakes, such a colt, and he put it to Isaac Hearte to keep." Samuel Hutchinson, Francis Hutchinson, and Elizabet (Hutchinson) Hart and Isaac Hart also deposed in the case, but did not give relationships in their depositions. Further, Adam's estate was distributed, in part, to Frances Hutchisson, Samwell Huchisson, Thomas Huchisson, Edward Huchisson, and Elizabeth Hart. No record of this Hutchinson family has been found in England.

There has been conjecture that Anne's maiden name was Browne, and was perhaps related in some way to Nicholas Browne of Reading due to some testimony Thomas Browne and his wife Mary (Newhall) Browne gave regarding their "cousin John Hawcks." While possible, there are many other plausible explanation for the relationship.5

Family 1

(---) Hutchinson d. bef. 1630
Children
  • Francis Hutchinson7 b. say 1621, d. aft. 1672
  • Samuel Hutchinson7 b. 1623, d. aft. 1672
  • Thomas Hutchinson7 b. 1625, d. aft. 1672
  • Edward Hutchinson7 b. 1627, d. aft. 1672
  • Elizabeth Hutchinson7 b. 1629, d. aft. 1672

Family 2

Adam Hawkes b. 26 Jan 1605, d. 13 Mar 1672
Children

Citations

  1. [S1330] Estimated from estimated date of first marriage.
  2. [S2053] Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn Jr. and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants To New England, 1634-1635, 7 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999-2011), 3:254, further cited as Anderson, et al., The Great Migration.
  3. [S1330] Estimated from estimated birth of first child.
  4. [S934] Richard K. Evans, The Ancestry of Diana, Princess of Wales: For Twelve Generations (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2007), 330, further cited as Evans, The Ancestry of Diana, Princess of Wales.
  5. [S2053] Anderson, et al., The Great Migration, 3:253-257.
  6. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 722, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  7. [S2053] Anderson, et al., The Great Migration, 3:255.