David Newton Carder

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of William Jerome Pierce
David Newton Carder, son of David D. Carder and Mary Scott, was born at Tennessee, about 1840.1,2,3,4,5 He died at McMinnville, Warren Co., Tennessee, 3 June 1870.6

David married Mary Docia Walling, daughter of Hiram Kilgore Walling and Mahala Howard, say 1861.7,8,9

Marriage is placed in 1861 based on year of first child's birth.

David N. Carder of the 1860 and earlier census' is very likely the Newton Carder of the 1870 census and later guardianship records of his children. Presumably, he used his middle name to avoid confusion with his father who was living at the time.

The local paper of 11 Jun 1870 noted this:

"KILLED--Newton Carder was killed last Saturday by Martin Adkinson. They were at work on Mrs. Pickett's new building when some unpleasant words passing between them, Adkinson threw a hand ax at Carder which struck him between the temple and crown, entering the scull, from which he died in a few hours. Adkinson fled and has not been taken."

Although he died June 3rd, Newton was still included in the 1870 Warren Co. census (taken 21 Jun 1870, as the census was based on Jun 1st): D. N. Carder, 30, House Carpenter, Tenn; Mary, 34, Keeping House, Tenn; John R., 9; Margaret, 2; Euphemia, 32.

A family tradition provided some clues to link Newton Carder with the rest of his family. These were originally attached to some notes on the Walling family which were compiled by Ida G. Walling, a niece of Mary D. Carder, in the 1930's:

"Newton Carder had two brothers and two sisters.
William who came west and was killed in a gun battle
David, who was a minister.
A sister named Ufame or Uphame (pronounced You-famee)
Another sister whose nickname was "Dump" but whose real name is not known. She married "Bud" Griffith and they lived at Memphis, Tenn (about 1888 or 1889).
The Carders came from Woodbury, Tenn.
Newton Carder was murdered at McMinnville, Tenn. while working at his trade (carpenter) by a fellow worker who took exception to something Newton said and threw a hatchet at him, striking him in the head while working as a Carpenter. The murderer's name was Atkinson or Addkinson. This took place about 1868-70."

Since Oliver witnessed a deed as "Reverend", it would seem that the legendary Rev. David is actually David Newton and that Oliver was the minister brother. William's family was with his in-laws by 1880; the exact details have not been determined but a gunfight cannot be ruled out. "Ufamee" is obviously Euphemia of the 1870 census. Phoebe appears to be "Dump" Griffith. The link to Woodbury, TN appears to be fiction. The rest of Newton's family was left out of the story. Eleven brothers & sisters (in-laws) was probably too much to keep track of and the widow Mary appears to try to move on quickly: she remarried just 5 months later.

There is only one Atkisson family of any spelling in Warren Co. in 1870: William, 59, farmer; Seliner, 57 (female); George H., 20, farm laborer; Hamitt, 16 (female).2,6

Family

Mary Docia Walling b. 1 Jul 1836, d. 12 Jul 1890
Children

Citations

  1. [S355] Letter from Robert B. Goff (Knoxville, Tennessee) to Gregory D. Cooke, 30 June 1986; Compiler's genealogy files West Jordan, Utah. The letter cites many county records.
  2. [S356] Letter from Robert B. Goff (Knoxville, Tennessee) to Gregory D. Cooke, 12 July 1986; Compiler's genealogy files West Jordan, Utah. The letter cites many county records and also reviews the 1870 census for Carders in Warren County.
  3. [S459] United States Census for 1870 [Ninth Census of the United States], McMinnville, Warren County, Tennessee, population schedule, sheet 36, dwelling 177, family 189, D. N. Carder household, age 30, born in Tennessee, a house carpenter with $200 in real estate. Could not write, digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com); original data: NARA micropublication M593, 1748 rolls, roll #1568.
  4. [S458] United States Census for 1860 [Eighth Census of the United States], Pikeville Post Office, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, population schedule, sheet 383/7, dwelling 51, family 51, David D. Carder household, age 20, born in Tennessee, digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com); original data: NARA micropublication M653, 1438 rolls, roll #1240.
  5. [S457] United States Census for 1850 [Seventh Census of the United States], Eastern District, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, population schedule, sheet 112, dwelling 779, family 779, David D. Carder household, age 9, born in Tennessee, digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com); original data: NARA micropublication M432, 1009 rolls, roll #870.
  6. [S140] "Newton Carder Killed," McMinnville Enterprise, June 8, 1870, 3, FHL Film #204854, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah.
  7. [S394] Warren Co., Tennessee, Minute books, 1848-1909, 4:286-288, FHL microfilm 571568, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, further cited as Warren Co., TN Minute Books.
  8. [S393] Marriage Records Warren County, Tennessee, 1852-1900 (McMinnville, Tennessee: Womack Printing, 1965), 81.
  9. [S459] US Census for 1870, McMinnville, Warren County, Tennessee, pop. sch., sheet 36, dwelling 177, family 189, D. N. Carder hshld.