Margaret Griswold Cocker

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGenealogy Notes
ChartsAncestors of Edward Ambrose Cooke
Descendants of Ellis Cook-6 Generations
Ellis Cooke to Edward Ambrose Cooke
Margaret Griswold Cocker, probable daughter of Emanuel Cocker and Sarah Buckingham, was born 15 December 1735.1 She died at Hanover, Morris Co., New Jersey, 15 March 1777,1 and was buried at the First Presbyterian Church of Hanover Cemetery, Hanover, Morris Co., New Jersey.1,2

Margaret married Colonel Ellis Cook, son of Ellis Cook and Mary Williams, at Hanover 12 July 1753.3

Margaret and her sister, Sarah, are probable daughters of Sarah and Emanuel Cocker. The sisters are not named in any record yet found, except for their marriages which give their maiden names.

The will of Eliphalet Johnson identifies two minors (William and Samuel) as sons of his wife's sister, and gives his wife's maiden name, Buckingham, but he had no reason to name the two sisters as they were already provided for by their marriages to the Cook brothers. No other Cocker families in the area have been found, and it seems to be a very unusual surname.

Margaret's tombstone in the Hanover burial ground gives her middle name as Griswould, which would be her grandmother's maiden name.

The Buckingham Genealogy errs when saying Sarah married a "Crocker." The will of her brother, Samuel Buckingham, quite clearly reads Cocker. Samuel's will also states his sister Margaret married a Johnson.4,5,1,6

Death records from nearby Morristown show a high number of deaths due to smallpox in the general area and among soldiers at the Morristown encampment, and this is probably the cause of Margaret's death as well.7

Family

Colonel Ellis Cook b. 1732, d. 17 Apr 1797
Children

Citations

  1. [S217] William O. Wheeler and Edmund D. Halsey, Inscriptions on the Tombstones and Monuments in the Grave Yards at Whippany and Hanover, Morris County, N. J. (1894; reprint, Lambertville, New Jersey: Hunterdon House, 1984), 40, further cited as Wheeler and Halsey, Hanover Graves.
  2. [S1088] Hanover Presbyterian Church Burial Ground (Hanover, Morris Co., New Jersey; 3 1/2 miles SE of Hanover on Rt-10), Margaret Cocker Grave Marker, photograph provided by Stuart MacPherson.
  3. [S1325] Jacob Green, W. Ogden Wheeler and Edmund D. Halsey, Church Members, Marriages & Baptisms, at Hanover, Morris Co., N.J. During the Pastorate of Rev. Jacob Green, and to the Settlement of Rev. Aaron Condit: 1746-1796 (Morristown, New Jersey: The Jerseyman, 1893), 12, further cited as Green, Wheeler, and Halsey, Church Members, Marriages & Baptisms, at Hanover, Morris Co., N.J.
  4. [S1032] Connecticut, Probate Files Collection, Early to 1880, Windham District: Samuel Buckingham, FHL microfilm 1032577, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, further cited as Connecticut Probate Files.
  5. [S1033] New Jersey, Record of wills in New Jersey, 1705-1804, G:327, FHL microfilm 522738, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, further cited as New Jersey Wills.
  6. [S990] F. W. Chapman, The Buckingham Family: Or the Descendants of Thomas Buckingham, One of the First Settlers of Milford, Connecticut (Hartford, Connecticut: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1872), 140-141, 339, further cited as Chapman, Buckingham Family.
  7. [S1588] Dr. Johnes and William Cherry, Bill of Mortality: Being a Register of all the Deaths Which Have Occurred in the Presbyterian and Baptist Congregations of Morristown, New Jersey for Thirty Eight Years Past, Containing (With but Few Exceptions) the Cause of Every Decease (Morristown, New Jersey: Jacob Mann, 1806), further cited as Johnes and Cherry, Bill of Mortality.
  8. [S1033] New Jersey Wills, 37:228; FHL #522732.