Edward Raynsford

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGreat Migration Directory
Gateway Ancestors
ChartsAncestors of Wilford Ervie Billings
Catherine, Dutchess of Cambridge and Wilford Ervie Billings
King Henry III to Edward Raynsford
King Henry III to Wilford Ervie Billings
Edward Raynsford, son of Robert Raynsford and Mary Kirton, was born probably shortly before his baptism at Straverton, Northamptonshire, England, 10 September 1609.1,2 He died at Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts, 16 August 1680.1

Edward married an unknown first wife, June 1632;3,4,2 he married (2) Elizabeth (---), before October 1633. The ancestry of both wives is unknown, or not traced here.3,4,5,1,2

Edward Raynsford, 26, apparently traveling without his family, is on the list of passengers (made from 4 May to 10 July 1635) in the Abigail being transported from London to New England, Richard [or Robert] Hackwell, master. However, it is clear he and his family had emmigrated by 1630.6,5

Family 1

N.N. (---)
Children
  • Joshua Raynsford3 b. 1 Apr 1632, d. Jul 1632
  • Mary Raynsford7 b. 1 Apr 1632, d. 12 Apr 1694

Family 2

Elizabeth (---) b. 1607, d. 16 Nov 1688
Children
  • John Raynsford7 b. 30 Apr 1634, d. 1688
  • Jonathan Raynsford7 b. 23 Aug 1636, d. 11 Mar 1671
  • Ranis Raynsford+7,8 b. 4 Apr 1638, d. 2 Oct 1691
  • Nathan Raynsford7 b. Mar 1641, d. bef. 3 Apr 1676
  • David Raynsford7 b. 1 Jul 1644, d. 28 Nov 1691
  • Solomon Raynsford7 b. 25 Aug 1646, d. 16 Jan 1692/93
  • Elizabeth Raynsford7 b. 25 Dec 1648, d. 23 May 1688
  • Hannah Raynsford7 b. 12 Nov 1650
  • Ann Raynsford7 b. 1 Dec 1651, d. bef. 11 Apr 1690
  • Edward Raynsford7 b. 15 Aug 1654, d. 1688

Citations

  1. [S1947] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Five vols. (Salt Lake City, Utah: s.p., 2013), 4:461 (Raynsford 19), further cited as Richardson, Royal Ancestry.
  2. [S2052] Robert Charles Anderson, The Winthrop Fleet: Massachusetts Bay Company Immigrants to New England 1629-1630 (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 550, further cited as Anderson, The Winthrop Fleet.
  3. [S502] James A. Rasmussen, "Edward Raynsford of Boston: English Ancestry and American Descendants," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 139 (Jul & Oct 1985): 225-238, 296-315, at 225-238, further cited as Rasmussen, "Edward Raynsford."
  4. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 1244, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  5. [S74] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, CD-ROM (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2000), Edward Raynsford, further cited as GMB.
  6. [S1492] Peter Wilson Coldham, The Complete Book of Emigrants: 1607-1660: A Comprehensive Listing Compiled from English Public Records of Those Who Took Ship to the Americas for Political, Religious, and Economic Reasons; of Those Who Were Deported for Vagrancy, Roguery, or Non-Conformity; and of Those Who Were Sold to Labour in the New Colonies (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 142-3, further cited as Coldham, Complete Book of Emigrants.
  7. [S502] Rasmussen, "Edward Raynsford," 296-315.
  8. [S2052] Anderson, The Winthrop Fleet, 551.