John Paine

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of Wilford Ervie Billings
Catherine, Dutchess of Cambridge and Wilford Ervie Billings
Benjamin Harrison - Wilford Ervie Billings
John Paine, son of Stephen Paine and Ann Chickering, was born at Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Massachusetts, 3 February 1658/59.1 He died at Providence, Providence Co., Rhode Island, 28 September 1718.2,1

John married (1) Elizabeth Belcher, daughter of Josiah Belcher and Ranis Raynsford, 2 February 1680;3,4 he married (2) Martha (---), whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), say 1710.5

Family 1

Elizabeth Belcher b. 10 Jul 1663, d. aft. 1706
Children
  • Elizabeth Paine6,5 b. 12 Jul 1682
  • John Paine7,5 b. 16 Feb 1683, d. 19 Jul 1723
  • Stephen Paine8,5 b. 5 Jun 1686
  • Josiah Paine7,5 b. 17 Mar 1686/87
  • Joseph Paine9,5 b. 3 May 1693
  • Rebecca Paine10,5 b. 1 May 1694
  • Solomon Paine11,5,12 b. 21 Jun 1696, d. 3 May 1752
  • Benjamin Paine5,13 b. 19 Nov 1699
  • Nathan Paine5 b. 24 Aug 1701, d. 12 May 1725
  • Gideon Paine+13,1 b. 10 Oct 1703, d. 7 Jan 1756
  • Urania Paine5,14 b. 17 Nov 1706

Family 2

Martha (---)
Children
  • William Paine15,5 b. 18 Nov 1711
  • Abijah Paine15,5 b. 18 Oct 1713
  • Ezekiel Paine15,5 b. 26 Aug 1715
  • Lemuel Paine15,5 b. 22 Jul 1716

Citations

  1. [S547] Lewis Cass Aldrich and George S. Conover, History of Ontario County, New York: With Illustrations and Family Sketches of Some of the Prominent Men and Families (Syracuse, New York: D. Mason, 1893), 139-141, further cited as Aldrich and Conover, Ontario Co. History.
  2. [S602] James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island. 1636-1850: First Series: Births, Marriages and Deaths. A Family Register for the People, 21 vols. (Providence, Rhode Island: Narragansett Historical Publishing, 1891-1912), 2:1:271, town record 5:543, further cited as Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island.
  3. [S508] Joseph Gardner Bartlett, "The Belcher Families in New England," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 60 (Apr 1906): 125-136, further cited as Bartlett, "Belcher Families."
  4. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 1125, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  5. [S1113] H. D. Paine, Paine Family Records: A Journal of Genealogical and Biographical Information Respecting the American Families of Payne, Paine, Payn, etc. (New York: p.p., 1880), 22, further cited as Paine, Paine Family Records.
  6. [S1121] James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rehoboth, 1642-1896: Marriages, Intentions, Births, Deaths: With supplement Containing the Record of 1896, Colonial Returns, Lists of the Early Settlers, Purchasers, Freemen, Inhabitants, the Soldiers Serving in Philip's War and the Revolution (Providence, Rhode Island: Narragansett Historical Publishing Co., 1897), 696, further cited as Arnold, Vital Record of Rehoboth.
  7. [S667] H. L. Peter Rounds, Jane Fletcher Fiske and Margaret F. Costello, Vital Records of Swansea, Massachusetts to 1850 (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992), 10, further cited as Rounds, Fiske, and Costello, Vital Records of Swansea.
  8. [S667] Rounds, Fiske, and Costello, Vital Records of Swansea, 18.
  9. [S667] Rounds, Fiske, and Costello, Vital Records of Swansea, 11.
  10. [S667] Rounds, Fiske, and Costello, Vital Records of Swansea, 17.
  11. [S1114] Elisha L. Turner, "Baptisms, From Rehoboth Church Records," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 15 (Jan 1861): 66-72, at 67, further cited as Turner, "Rehoboth Baptisms."
  12. [S667] Rounds, Fiske, and Costello, Vital Records of Swansea, 20.
  13. [S1114] Turner, "Rehoboth Baptisms," 69.
  14. [S1114] Turner, "Rehoboth Baptisms," 71.
  15. [S602] Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, 2:1:236.