Joseph Hopkins

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of Dora Myrtle Woolsey
Joseph Hopkins, son of William Hopkins and Hannah Andrews, was born at Roxbury, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts, 8 March 1667/68.1,2 He died at East Greenwich, Kent Co., Rhode Island, 15 May 1735.2

Joseph married (1) Phoebe (---), whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), before 1695;2,3 he married (2) Martha Whaley, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), about 1711.4,2,5

“ . . . in consideration of the love and affection I have & do for unto my son Joseph Hopkins,” Joseph Hopkins gave a tract of land, estimated at 33 acres to his son. The deed was made 20 July 1725, recorded 29 March 1726.6

Joseph Hopkins left a will dated 15 May 1735, and proved 5 Jul 1735, leaving to:
wife Martha, best room for life, privilege in orchard, cow, two hogs and keep of same and all household goods and indoor movables
son Joseph 5s.
sons William and Samuel, homestead equally, they paying legacies & etc.
son John, £30
son Robert, half of outdoor movables, except above and £30
daughter Phebe Pitcher, a cow
daughters Hannah and Theodate Hopkins, £35 each and a good cow to each.4,7

Family 1

Phoebe (---) b. say 1675, d. bef. 1711
Children
  • Samuel Hopkins8 b. 6 Jan 1693/94
  • William Hopkins8 b. 6 Nov 1695
  • Phebe Hopkins4 b. 8 Feb 1696
  • Joseph Hopkins+9,2 b. 8 Apr 1698, d. 1741

Family 2

Martha Whaley b. abt. 1680, d. 1773
Children
  • John Hopkins8 b. 2 Apr 1712
  • Robert Hopkins8 b. 2 Jun 1713
  • Thomas Hopkins10 b. say 1715
  • Hannah Hopkins10 b. say 1716
  • Theodosia Hopkins8 b. 13 Apr 1718

Citations

  1. [S1712] Essex Institute, Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849, 2 vols. (Salem, Massachusetts: Newcomb & Gauss, 1925-26), 1:186, further cited as Vital Records of Roxbury.
  2. [S854] Laura Flebbe. Hopkins Genealogy, online http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~flebbe/surnames/hopkins.html, viewed 6/3/2007.
  3. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 787, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  4. [S913] John Osborne Austin, The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690 (With Many Families Carried to the Fourth Generation). Albany, New York: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1887, 105. CD-ROM reprint, Compendium of New England Pioneers: A Collection of 14 Classic Genealogical Dictionaries of Early New England Settlers (Columbia, Maryland: Archive CD Books USA, 2006), further cited as Rhode Island Dictionary.
  5. [S1872] Torrey, New England Marriages (2011), 788.
  6. [S1714] East Greenwich, Rhode Island, Land and property records (1677-1937), 4:80-81, FHL microfilm 926787, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, further cited as East Greenwich Land Records.
  7. [S1713] East Greenwich, Rhode Island, Probate Records (1715-1924) and indexes (1872-2002), 1:150-154, FHL microfilm 926804 #3, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, further cited as East Greenwich Probate Records.
  8. [S602] James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island. 1636-1850: First Series: Births, Marriages and Deaths. A Family Register for the People, 21 vols. (Providence, Rhode Island: Narragansett Historical Publishing, 1891-1912), 1:2:124, town record 1:13, further cited as Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island.
  9. [S1714] East Greenwich Land Records, 4:81-82, 96-97; FHL #926787.
  10. [S913] Austin, Rhode Island Dictionary, 105; mentioned in Joseph's will.
This person was last edited on:16 Dec 2017