Stephanie (---)

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGenealogy Notes
ChartsAncestors of Adele La Force (#1)
Ancestors of Adele La Force (#2)
Ancestors of Adele La Force (#3)
Ancestors of Adele La Force (#4)
Ancestors of Adele La Force (#5)
Ancestors of Harriet Hanson Robinson (#1)
Ancestors of Harriet Hanson Robinson (#2)
Ancestors of Harriet Hanson Robinson (#3)
Ancestors of Harriet Hanson Robinson (#4)
Ancestors of Harriet Hanson Robinson (#5)
Ancestors of Wilford Ervie Billings (#1)
Ancestors of Wilford Ervie Billings (#2)
Ancestors of Wilford Ervie Billings (#3)
Ancestors of Wilford Ervie Billings (#4)
Ancestors of Wilford Ervie Billings (#5)
Stephanie (---), whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), was born in 1035.1 She died in 1088.1

Stephanie married William II, Count of Burgundy, son of Reginald I, Count of Burgundy and Adelaide, about 1050.1,2

Ancestral Roots adds this about Stephanie:
. . .parentage NN. Note Prof. David H. Kelley believes her parentage unproven (2003).

De Vajay, in Annales de Bourgone vol. 32 (1960) 258-261 identifies Stephanie (Etiennette) as dau. of Clemence de Foix & Albert de Longwy, Duke of Lorraine, d. 1048. Clemence is identified as dau. of Bernard I Robert, Comte de Foix, d. 1035, & Garsinde de Bigorre; & Bernard as son of Roger I de Carcassonne & wife Adelaide.

Moriarty supplies pedigree charts for these families, but does not agree with de Vajay as to her identity.

Garnier (table XXVII) shows her as dau. of Raymond II, Count of Barcelona.)3

Family

William II, Count of Burgundy d. 11 Nov 1087
Children

Citations

  1. [S89] Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard Jr. and David Faris, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700: The Lineage of Alfred the Great, Charlemagne, Malcolm of Scotland, Robert the Strong, and Some of Their Descendants, 7th ed. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing, 1992), 132-24, further cited as Weis, Sheppard, and Faris, Ancestral Roots, 7th ed.
  2. [S248] George Andrews Moriarty, The Plantagenet Ancestry of King Edward III and Queen Philippa (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mormon Pioneer Genealogy Society, 1985), 62, further cited as Moriarty, Plantagenet Ancestry.
  3. [S520] Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard Jr., William R. Beall and Kaleen E. Beall, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700: Lineages from Alfred the Great, Charlemagne, Malcolm of Scotland, Robert the Strong, and Other Historical Individuals, 8th ed. (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004), 144-22, further cited as Weis, Sheppard, Beall, and Beall, Ancestral Roots, 8th ed.
  4. [S89] Weis, Sheppard, and Faris, Ancestral Roots, 7th ed., 108-24.
  5. [S89] Weis, Sheppard, and Faris, Ancestral Roots, 7th ed., 101-24.
  6. [S89] Weis, Sheppard, and Faris, Ancestral Roots, 7th ed., 144-23.
  7. [S89] Weis, Sheppard, and Faris, Ancestral Roots, 7th ed., 132-25.
This person was last edited on22 Dec 2018