Bethia (…)

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGenealogy Notes
ChartsAncestors of Jennie Luene Logan
Bethia (…), whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), died 1 February 1683/84.1

Bethia married John Hall, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), before 1636.1,2

Although she is often said to be a daughter of John Farmer and Isabel Burbage, Anderson noted,
Both Savage and Pope muddled this John Hall and one or two others. Savage combined the records of this John Hall with those of a second man of the same name at Charlestown, whereas Pope distributed the records of two John Halls and one Samuel Hall across two entries under the name of John Hall. Jacobus sorted out the confusion in a long note published in 1948 [Brainerd Anc 142-43]; the critical point is to watch the name Bethia as wife of John.

A recent update to the Farmer genealogy also does not include Bethia as a daughter. Her ancestry is presently unknown.1,3,4,5


John Hall b. bef. 1611, d. 23 Jul 1696
  • Samuel Hall1 b. say 1636
  • John Hall+1 b. 13 May 1638, d. 24 Oct 1710
  • Shebar Hall1 b. 9 Jan 1639/40
  • Joseph Hall1 b. 14 Jul 1642
  • Benjamin Hall1 b. 14 Jul 1644, d. bef. 23 Jul 1644
  • Nathaniel Hall1 b. 8 Feb 1645/46
  • Gershom Hall1 b. 5 Mar 1647/48
  • William Hall1 b. 8 Jun 1651
  • Benjamin Hall1 b. 29 May 1653
  • Elisha Hall1 b. abt. 1655
This person was last edited on6 Aug 2016


  1. [S2281] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Volumes I–III, 3 vols. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 2:840-44 (John Hall), further cited as Anderson, GMB.
  2. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 681, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  3. [S1180] Robert Joseph Curfman, The Paddock Genealogy: Descendants of Robert Paddock of Plymouth Colony, Blacksmith and Constable, 1646 (Fort Collins, Colorado: p.p., 1977), 30, further cited as Curfman, Paddock Genealogy.
  4. [S1181] Nathaniel Lane Taylor, "Genealogist John Farmer Discovers His Ancestry: The Warwickshire Family of Edward1 Farmer, Isabel1 (Farmer) (Wyman) (Blood) Green, and Thomas1 Pollard, of Billerica, Massachusetts," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 160 (Oct 2006) thru 161 (Oct 2007): 261-272, 62-72, 146-155, 209-222, 289-299, at 161:210-212 (Jul 2007), further cited as Taylor, "Genealogist John Farmer Discovers His Ancestry."
  5. [S521] Dwight Brainerd and Donald Lines Jacobus, ed., Ancestry of Thomas Chalmers Brainerd (Portland, Maine: Anthoesen Press, 1948), 142-143, further cited as Brainerd and Jacobus, Brainerd Ancestry.