Sarah Buckingham

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGenealogy Notes
ChartsAncestors of Edward Ambrose Cooke
Sarah Buckingham, daughter of Thomas Buckingham and Margaret Griswold, was born at Saybrook, Connecticut, 3 January 1710.1,2

Sarah married Emanuel Cocker, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), about 1734.3,4

The Buckingham Genealogy errs when saying Sarah married a "Crocker." The will of her brother, Samuel Buckingham, quite clearly reads Cocker. Samuel's will also states his sister Margaret married a Johnson. The will of Eliphalet Johnson identifies two minors (William and Samuel) as sons of his wife's sister, and gives his wife's maiden name, Buckingham.

Two probable daughters of Sarah and Emanuel, Margaret and Sarah Cocker, are not named in either will, nor any other record yet found, except for their marriages which give their maiden names. Eliphalet had no reason to name them in his will as they were already provided for by their marriages to the Cook brothers. No other Cocker families in the area have been found, and it seems to be a very rare surname. Margaret's tombstone in the Hanover burial ground notes her middle name as Griswould, which would be her grandmother's maiden name.4,3,5,6

Family

Emanuel Cocker b. say 1710, d. aft. 1772
Children
  • Margaret Griswold Cocker+3 b. 15 Dec 1735, d. 15 Mar 1777
  • Sarah Cocker3 b. say 1737
  • William Cocker3 b. bef. 1740
  • Samuel Cocker3 b. aft. 1740
  • Emanuel Cocker7 b. 14 Nov 1749
This person was last edited on9 Aug 2016

Citations

  1. [S990] F. W. Chapman, The Buckingham Family: Or the Descendants of Thomas Buckingham, One of the First Settlers of Milford, Connecticut (Hartford, Connecticut: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1872), 140-141, further cited as Chapman, Buckingham Family.
  2. [S1184] Lucius B. Barbour and Lorraine Cook White (editor), The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records, 55 vols. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing, 1994-2002), 38:13-15 (Saybrook), further cited as Barbour and White, Barbour Collection.
  3. [S1033] New Jersey, Record of wills in New Jersey, 1705-1804, G:327, FHL microfilm 522738, further cited as New Jersey Wills.
  4. [S1032] Connecticut, Probate Files Collection, Early to 1880, Windham District: Samuel Buckingham, FHL microfilm 1032577, further cited as Connecticut Probate Files.
  5. [S217] William O. Wheeler and Edmund D. Halsey, Inscriptions on the Tombstones and Monuments in the Grave Yards at Whippany and Hanover, Morris County, N. J. (, 1894; reprint, Lambertville, New Jersey: Hunterdon House, 1984), 40, further cited as Wheeler and Halsey, Hanover Graves.
  6. [S990] Chapman, Buckingham Family, 140-141, 339.
  7. [S1009] Hanover Presbyterian Church Baptisms, online http://www.rootsweb.com/~njmorris/churches/hanover02.htm, Accessed 30 Dec 2007, further cited as Hanover Baptisms.