Richard Ingraham

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of Wilford Ervie Billings (#1)
Ancestors of Wilford Ervie Billings (#2)
Richard Ingraham, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), died at Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts, in August 1683.1,2

Richard married (2) Joan Rockwell, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), at Northampton, in 1668. His first wife is unknown.2,3

Richard Ingraham was a proprietor at Rehoboth in 1645, but removed to Northampton. His ancestry is unknown. He is not the grandson of Sir Arthur Ingram, and the identity of his first wife is also quite unknown. Any indications to the contrary stem from an imaginative account by Ramon Meyers Tingley published in 1935.

He took the Oath of Allegiance, 8 Feb 1678 at Northampton.

He signed at Northampton, 4 Nov 1668, along with many others, a petition protesting "a custome Imposed on all goods and merchandizes. . . ."

A Richard Ingram is named in the will of Raph (or Randolph) Ingram, citizen and iremonger of London, 14 Jun1644, proved 19 Dec 1644, as the son of Raph's brother Robert.

That William and Jarrett are sons of Richard is shown Rehoboth land records:
On 29 Sep 1647, the town granted Richard Ingraham an island of saltmarsh in the river in lieu of an allotment of salt marsh. William is shown to be a son of Richard by the Proprietary Records of Rehoboth describing William's lands which included, "An Ileland of Salt meadow That was given by the Towne to his father, Richard Ingraham in lue of his Lot of Salt Marsh." Finally, William Ingraham conveyed a tract in Rehoboth, "to my Nefew obadiah Ingraham son to Jarratt Ingraham my Brother."

As for the three daughters, the only "evidence" they are of Richard is that they are of the right age and place when they married.

The evidence also seems to be non-existent as to whether or not Richard of Rehoboth is one and the same as Richard of Northampton. Richard of Northampton left a will giving his "son-in-law" [i.e. step-son], Caleb Pumry his working tools and to wife Joan and her heirs all the remainder of his estate, "both in Northampton, & in the Bay, or elsewhere." At the time, Rehoboth was not in the Bay Colony, but New Plymouth. The will makes no mention of anyone other than Caleb and Joan and thus no support to the presumption the two men are the same. Following Savage, here they are presented as one man, with the assumed daughters.2,4,5,6,7,3

Family 1

  • Elizabeth Ingraham+2 b. say 1627, d. 7 Jan 1659/60
  • William Ingraham2 b. say 1631, d. 4 May 1721
  • Joanna Ingraham+2 b. say 1631
  • Abigail Ingraham2 b. abt. 1636
  • Jarrett Ingraham2 b. say 1637, d. 11 Jan 1717/18

Family 2

Joan Rockwell d. 16 Sep 1683
This person was last edited on18 Jul 2016


  1. [S1834] Samuel W. Lee, "Register of the Deaths in Northampton, MS., from its First Settlement in 1653 to 1700," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 3 (Apr - Oct 1849): 175-176, 398-399, at 399, further cited as Lee, "Deaths in Northampton."
  2. [S1833] Nora E. Snow, The Snow-Estes Ancestry (two vols., Hillburn, New York: s.p., 1939), 1:476, further cited as Snow, Snow-Estes Ancestry.
  3. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 837, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  4. [S2281] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Volumes I–III, 3 vols. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 3:1985-86 (Alexander Wignall), further cited as Anderson, GMB.
  5. [S1835] Lucius Manlius Boltwood, "More Freemen," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 4 (Jan 1850): 24-25, at 26, further cited as Boltwood, "More Freemen."
  6. [S1836] Trask Wm. B., "Petitions Against Imposts," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 9 (Jan 1855): 81-91, at 89, further cited as Trask, "Petitions Against Imposts, 1668."
  7. [S1837] John Benjamin Nichols, "Notes on Richard Ingraham of Rehoboth, Massachusetts, 1643," The American Genealogist 21 (Jan 1945): 190-191, further cited as Nichols, "Richard Ingraham of Rehoboth."