Margaret Truax

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of Cecil Andrew Smith (#1)
Ancestors of Cecil Andrew Smith (#2)
Theodore Roosevelt Jr. - Cecil Andrew Smith
Margaret Truax, daughter of John Truax and Margaret Mount, was born at Monmouth Co., New Jersey, 19 February 1757.1 She died at Gibson Co., Indiana, about September 1844.2,3

Margaret married James Andrew Smith, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), at Shelburne Parish, Loudoun Co., Virginia, 28 January 1783. Although some have said the marriage was in 1773, the copy of the marriage bond (in the pension file) clearly shows 1783, and the court affidavit includes the statement, "She was not married to him prior to his Leaving the Service..."

The first two children, James & Polly, are either misplaced as to birth dates, are children of an earlier, unknown marriage, or belong to another Smith family entirely.4

In 1842 she is described as "...aged and suffering with an attack of the palsy which disenables her to go about and is not able in fact to go out of her room without help."

Margaret is sometimes given a first name of "Alice" but this resulted from some previous researcher mistaking "Alias" for "Alice" in a couple of lines in a letter in James Smith's pension file which reads in part, "…concerning obtaining a pension for Peggy Alias Margaret Smith formerly Peggy Alias Margaret Truax…."5


James Andrew Smith b. Sep 1755, d. 29 Jan 1838
  • James Smith b. 14 Aug 1774, d. 24 Nov 1855
  • Polly Smith b. abt. 1778
  • John Smith b. 3 Apr 1784
  • Elizabeth Smith+ b. 1788, d. 5 Apr 1869
  • Andrew Smith+ b. 7 Mar 1790, d. 5 Dec 1862
  • Lidia Katherine Smith b. 25 Feb 1794, d. 16 Oct 1857
  • Ann Smith b. abt. 1797, d. 9 Mar 1868
  • Isaac S. Smith b. 7 Jun 1799, d. 10 Oct 1858
  • Jane Smith b. abt. 1800
  • David Smith b. 4 Jul 1801, d. 16 Mar 1882
This person was last edited on25 Aug 2022


  1. [S630] Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-land-warrant Application Files, microfilm publication M0804, (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1969), James Smith file no. W.9657, Her final application in 1843 indicated she was 86. In 1757, the Truax family was still in New Jersey, FHL Film 972217, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah.
  2. [S630] Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-land-warrant Application Files, James Smith, She made a widow's application for her husbands pension in 1841, which was finally granted, with an arrears payment of $183, in 1843, FHL Film No. 972217.
  3. [S1231], U.S. Pensioners, 1818-1872, (subscription database online at, The Generations Network Inc.: Provo, Utah, 2007. Original data: Ledgers of Payments, 1818-1872, to U.S. Pensioners Under Acts of 1818 Through 1858 From Records of the Office of the Third Auditor of the Treasury, 1818-1872; (National Archives Microfilm Publication T718, 23 rolls); Records of the Accounting Officers of the Department of the Treasury, Record Group 217, National Archives, Washington, D.C., (VIEWED Madison, Indiana:311).
  4. [S630] Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-land-warrant Application Files, James Smith, A transcript dated 2 Feb 1841 of a marriage bond from Loudoun Co., Virginia, for "a marriage shortly intended to be held and solemnized between James Smith & Margaret Truax spinster of Shelburne Parish." James Smith and John Means were co-bondsmen. The bond was dated 25 Jan 1783 and another pension document shows the actual marriage date as the 28th. Printed volumes of Loudoun Co. marriages & bonds do not include this record and it is presumed lost, FHL Film No. 972217.
  5. [S630] Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-land-warrant Application Files, James Smith, FHL Film No. 972217.