John Washburn

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGreat Migration Directory
ChartsAncestors of Adele La Force
John Washburn, son of John Washburn and Martha Timbrell, was born probably shortly before his baptism at Bengeworth, Worcestershire, England, 2 July 1597.1,2,3,4 He died shortly after 22 May 1671 at Bridgewater, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.3,4,1,2

John married Margery Moore, daughter of Robert Moore and Ellen Taylor, at Bengeworth, 23 November 1618.2,1,4,3,5

John Washburn was at Plymouth by 2 January 1632/3 when he failed to win a suit against Edward Dowty over a stolen pig. Washburn was taxed in 1633 but not 1634, and his family came over in 1635. Anderson feels this sequence of events suggests John Washburn returned to England in late 1633 to arrange for the passage of his family and returned late in 1634, a few months before the family sailed in the the spring of 1635.

He was assessed 9s. in the Plymouth tax list of 25 March 1633, but not mentioned in the list of 27 March 1634.

In early 1635, "Edward Bompass" sold to "John Washborne" "his house & palisado". On 14 March 1635/6 and 20 March 1636/7, John is shown as having rights for one cow on Captain Standish's hay ground. On 4 June 1638, "John Washburne" posted a bond of £40 as surety for "Will[ia]m Corvannell." William Sherman and "John Washborne" were "to have such accomodations of land as may be spared in the place where they desire," 6 April 1640. On 5 April 1641, it was ordered that John Washbourne might have forty acres in Duxbury "if it be there to be had." He was involved in a boundary dispute with Thomas Besbeech on 3 May 1642 and 7 March 1642/3. Washburn bought twenty acres of planting land,eight acres of planting land and two parcels of meadow from Morris Truant of Duxbury and his wife Jane, 4 March 1647/8. On 3 June 1662, "John W[ashburn] Senior as an ancient freeman and as a servant" was granted land. It is not known to whom he was in service. On 26 May 1666, "John Wasburne Senior of Duxburrow," planter, deeded to "Phillip Wasborne his true and natural son all that his dwelling house, outhouses and buildings situate in Duxburrow aforesaid, and all and singular the upland and meadow now thereunto belonging."

At Plymouth, he was on a petit jury, 7 September 1642, 5 November 1644, 7 June 1648, 5 June 1666, 25 Octoer 1668; Grand Jury, 4 June 1645; Coroner's jury, 18 November 1669.

He was on the committee for property boundaries, 1 June 1647, 2 May 1648, and 10 June 1650. At this last date, he was also named to the committee to lay out highways. At Duxbury he was surveyor of highways, 5 March 1638/9 and 6 June 1649. He was fined 4 March 1650/1 for failing to mend the highways.

He was in the Duxbury section of the list of men "able to bear arms", taken in August 1643 though two years later it was probably his son who was named as one of six men from Duxbury sent as soldiers in the "late expedition against the Narrohiggansets and their confederates," 28 October 1645.4,6

Family

Margery Moore b. 3 Nov 1588
Children
  • Mary Washburn1,2 b. 3 Oct 1619, d. bef. 1635
  • John Washburn+2,1,3,4 b. 26 Nov 1620, d. 12 Nov 1686
  • Phillip Washburn2,1,3,4 b. 2 Jun 1622, d. 7 Jun 1622
  • Phillip Washburn2,1,3,4 b. 1624, d. 19 Aug 1700
This person was last edited on2 Jan 2021

Citations

  1. [S88] Mabel Thacher Rosemary Washburn, The Washburn Family Foundations in Normandy, England, and America(Greenfield, Indiana: Mitchell Printing, 1953), 56-58, further cited as Washburn, Washburn Family Foundations.
  2. [S87] Ada Clementine Acker Haight, The Richard Washburn Family Genealogy, A Family History of 200 Years(Ossining, New York: p.p., 1937), 1258-1260, further cited as Haight, Washburn Genealogy.
  3. [S86] Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony: Its History & People 1620-1691(Salt Lake City, Utah: Ancestry, 1986), 368-370, further cited as Stratton, Plymouth Colony.
  4. [S676] Robert Charles Anderson, The Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony: 1620-1633(Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004), 480-483, further cited as Anderson, The Pilgrim Migration.
  5. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 1602, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  6. [S86] Stratton, Plymouth Colony, 368-369.