Sarah Edge

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGenealogy Notes
ChartsAncestors of Jennie Luene Logan
Sarah Edge, daughter of George Edge and Joan (…), was born at Barrow, Cheshire, England, September 1657.1 She died at Delaware Co., Pennsylvania, 26 April 1692.2

Sarah married Thomas Bowater, son of John Bowater and Ann (…), at Delaware Co. 6 September 1686.3

Without intending to, Cope seems to have caused considerable confusion about the parentage of Sarah Edge. His listing of the children of John and Jane (---) Edge reads, "The following are believed to have been his children---certainly all except Sarah and Joseph:
     Sarah, m. 1686 to Thomas Bowater, and d. 2 mo. 26, 1692
     Joseph, not known to have married
     Mary, m. to James Sharples
     Abigail, m. 3 mo. 24, 1705 to Edward Woodward; d. 9 mo. 27, 1716
     John, b. about the beginning of 5 mo. 1685; d. 1734; m. 8 mo.1709, to Mary Smedley, who m. 2dly John Yarnall, 9 mo. 7, 1739
     Jacob, b. 3 mo. 8, 1690; d. 2 mo. 7, 1720; m. Sarah Jones"

Based on the marriage dates of John's four certain children (Mary's was 1 Mar 1697/8), it seems they are quite a bit younger than Sarah and Joseph. Even if Sarah was born in 1667/8 as estimated by other researchers, John would have been only 20 at that time. We need another explanation. John Edge had a younger sister, Sarah, and brother, Joseph, who it appears were somewhat adrift after their father's death in 1676. It's probable that the mother, Joan, had remarried, though no record has yet been found to substantiate this. Given Cope's uncertainty about the two, Sarah and Joseph, it seems more likely they are the daughter and son of George and Joan (---) Edge of Cheshire, England.4


Thomas Bowater b. 10 Feb 1654
This person was last edited on28 Apr 2016


  1. [S1635] London Public Record Office, RG-6, #1035, The Register Booke of Births of the People called Quakers in the Citty and County of Chester: Commencing the 15th of the 1st month 1647/8, 4, FHL microfilm 814836, further cited as Births of Chester Quakers.
  2. [S1609] John Pitts Launey and F. Edward Wright, Early Church Records of Delaware County, PA: Volume 1 (Westminster, Maryland: Family Line Publications, 1997), 2, further cited as Launey and Wright, Delaware Co. Church Records Vol 1.
  3. [S1609] Launey and Wright, Delaware Co. Church Records Vol 1, 7.
  4. [S1638] Gilbert Cope, Henry Fishwick and Joseph Lemuel Chester, Genealogy of the Sharpless Family, Descended from John and Jane Sharples, Settlers Near Chester, Pennsylvania, 1682: Together with Some Account of the English Ancestry of the Family (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Bi-Centennial Committee, 1887), 101, further cited as Cope, Fishwick, and Chester, Sharpless Genealogy.