Abraham Butts

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ChartsAncestors of Wilford Ervie Billings
Abraham Butts, son of Isaac Butts and Wait Cain, was born about 1780.1 He died at Wayne Co., New York, before 9 October 1849, when Samuel Butts, "heir of Abram Butts late of Palmyra deceased," sold his share of Abraham's land to Isaac Butts.2

Abraham married Abigail Pearson, whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), say 1807.3

In 1790, his household was probably the one enumerated at Dartmouth, Bristol Co., Massachusetts, with 2 free white males over 16, 2 under 16, and 4 free white females.4

His heirs, likely his children, are named in a series of land purchases by Isaac Butts from 1849-1852. In 1850, Isaac is shown, apparently unmarried, as the head of household with [his sister] Ruth (age 19) and [mother] Abigail (age 62). While the relationships not stated in the census, the land records, make them likely.5,6

Family

Abigail Pearson b. 1788, d. aft. 1860
Children
  • Prudence Butts7 b. 2 Mar 1809
  • Mehitabel Butts8 b. abt. 1813
  • Abigail Butts+2 b. abt. 31 May 1815, d. 23 Feb 1888
  • Isaac Butts9 b. abt. 1817
  • Samuel Butts10,11 b. 15 May 1826, d. 14 Sep 1902
  • Ruth B Butts12 b. abt. 1831
This person was last edited on22 Feb 2020

Citations

  1. [S1144] United States Census for 1820, Fourth Census of the United States, Ontario Co., New York, Palmyra, sheet 334, Abraham Butts, age 26-45; Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com), digital images by subscription (Provo, Utah: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005); original data: National Archives and Records Administration micropublication 142, roll 62.
  2. [S639] Wayne Co., New York, Deed Records, 1823-1904, 1950-1932, 1950, 1954-1958; index 1863-1958, 50:52, FHL microfilm 479446, further cited as Wayne Co., NY Deeds.
  3. [S1330] Estimated from approxomate birth date of first child (1809).
  4. [S2161] Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790, 12 vols. (Washington D.C.: Department of Commerce and Labor, Bureau of the Census, 1907-1908), MA:42, further cited as Heads of Families, 1790.
  5. [S639] Wayne Co., NY Deeds, 45:257, 50:52, 53:74, 62:168, 62:171; FHL #479444 & etc.
  6. [S457] Ancestry.com, 1850 United States Census [on-line database and images] (http://www.ancestry.com), Palmyra, Wayne Co., NY, population schedule, sheet #44B, dwelling #679, family #679, Isaac Butts household, age 33, born in New York; original data: NARA micropublication M432, Seventh Census of the United States, 1009 rolls, roll #612.
  7. [S639] Wayne Co., NY Deeds, 53:74; FHL #479447.
  8. [S639] Wayne Co., NY Deeds, 62:168; FHL #479451.
  9. [S458] Ancestry.com, 1860 United States Census [on-line database and images] (http://www.ancestry.com), Palmyra, Wayne Co., New York, population schedule, sheet #40, dwelling #261, family #265, Isaac Butts household, age 39, born in New York; original data: NARA micropublication M653, Eighth Census of the United States, 1438 rolls.
  10. [S2238] Ancestry.com, Michigan, Death Records, 1867-1952, (on-line database), original data: Samuel (or Daniel) Butts.
  11. [S639] Wayne Co., NY Deeds, 45:257; FHL #479444.
  12. [S639] Wayne Co., NY Deeds, 62:171; FHL #479451.